Privacy Notice

Revised May 2018.  V1

TheSpiritualist.org is operated by Associate Enterprises Limited.

Service Provision

In operating TheSpiritualist.org Website and associated services including our mailing list, we may collect and/or process “personal data” as defined in the UK data protection legislation.

We respect the security of this data at all times and all processing is conducted in accordance with the legislation and our compliance measures.

We may share details with third parties in the provision of our services and/or if we are required to do so by UK law.  All feasible security measures are in place.  We cannot accept any liability for processing by any third party outside our remit.

All destruction is by secure means.


What Personal Information We Collect

On our website we may collect:

  • Website Visitor information such as an IP Address & geographical location.
  • Church/Centre details as published on our website directory, which may contain personal information, if provided.

For our double-opt-in mailing list we collect:

  • Email address.
  • Name, if provided.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

The above information is collected via secure (HTTPS) forms on our website: www.thespiritualist.org.


How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the information we collect to:

  • Monitor and improve our website’s performance via Google Analytics, See below.
  • Deliver adverts on the website via Google AdSense Network, see below.
  • Send newsletters to our opt-in mailing list.

 We do not pass your information on to any other third parties.


 

Where & How We Keep Your Personal Information Secure

As many people do, we use some software tools to manage information, including:

Data Set System
Website Monitoring Data With Google Analytics
Anonymous Advert Performance Data Within Google Adsense
Mail List Data Within MailChimp
Communication Data Within Secure Email

Where & How We Keep Your Personal Information Secure

Data Set Retention
Website Monitoring Data 2 Years
Anonymous Advert Performance Data 2 Years
Mail List Data Until you unsubscribe
Communication Data Minimum 2 Years

Cookies

In accordance with legislation we have completed a cookie audit on our websites which include:

Cookies are also utilised by the social media sites we connect to, but we cannot accept any responsibility for any processing by these sites.

More information on Cookies:
https://www.assent1.com/about-us/policies/web-content/

We also use a double opt-in process for all mailing lists we operate.


About Advertising

Here’s what you need to know about advertising on our sites:

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s previous visits to our website or other websites.
  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to users based on their visit to our sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • You may opt out of personalised advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalised advertising by visiting aboutads.info.)

Your Rights

Transparency and Modalities –
We’ll tell you how we use your data and inform you if that changes.

Information and Access to Personal Data –
We’ll tell you what data we have and give you access to it on request (See ‘Contacting US’ Below).

Rectification and Erasure –
We’ll update your information on our records, and any published information, if it changes, just let us know, (See ‘Contacting US’ Below).

Restrictions of Processing
We only use your data as described above!

Data Portability
If you need to, and with your permission, we’ll help you move your information to another service.

Right to object –
You may object to any of the purposes as described within this policy,  (See ‘Contacting US’ Below)

Automated individual decision-making –
We don’t use automated individual decision-making, other that as described in this policy.


 

Contacting Us

Data Access Request

None of the above affects your rights under the legislation, in particular your right to access the data we hold on you.

You may request a copy of the personal information we may hold on you – this should be submitted in writing or email (details on the website:https://www.thespiritualist.org/contact-us/).

Please include enough information to enable us to identify you and search for appropriate data.

Update and Erasure

We will also update any personal information on our systems if requested.

We will erase your personal data o request, unless there is a legal or contractual obligation to retain it.

Please contact us: https://www.thespiritualist.org/contact-us/

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with this policy, have queries about our data protection procedures or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact the company in the first instance:  https://www.assent1.com/contact-us/

Thereafter you have the right to submit a complaint to the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

Company Policies

While we have tried to include everything you need here, you might also be interested in our corporate policies, found here: https://www.assent1.com/about-us/policies/